Grand Master Hockey World Cup 2018 Mens 70+

Real Club de Polo de Barcelona

21 - 30 Jun 2018

Local Time 2018-11-15 17:23:29

 GER - RSA 
5 - 0 (2 - 0)
Pool A
 AUS - ITA 
6 - 0 (3 - 0)
Pool A
 SCO - ARG 
5 - 0 (1 - 0)
Pool A
 ENG - WAL 
2 - 1 (1 - 1)
Pool B
 BEL - JPN 
3 - 2 (0 - 1)
Pool B
 GER - ITA 
6 - 0 (3 - 0)
Pool A
 ARG - RSA 
0 - 1 (0 - 0)
Pool A
 AUS - SCO 
8 - 0 (7 - 0)
Pool A
 NED - BEL 
4 - 0 (3 - 0)
Pool B
 ENG - JPN 
7 - 1 (5 - 0)
Pool B
 AUS - ARG 
6 - 0 (4 - 0)
Pool A
 NED - WAL 
5 - 0 (4 - 0)
Pool B
 ITA - RSA 
0 - 2 (0 - 1)
Pool A
 GER - SCO 
7 - 1 (3 - 0)
Pool A
 ENG - BEL 
7 - 0 (4 - 0)
Pool B
 GER - ARG 
4 - 0 (2 - 0)
Pool A
 AUS - RSA 
6 - 0 (1 - 0)
Pool A
 SCO - ITA 
2 - 1 (2 - 1)
Pool A
 NED - JPN 
5 - 0 (4 - 0)
Pool B
 WAL - BEL 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Pool B
 WAL - JPN 
2 - 1 (1 - 0)
Pool B
 NED - ENG 
1 - 2 (0 - 0)
Pool B
 SCO - RSA 
0 - 2 (0 - 1)
Pool A
 GER - AUS 
0 - 2 (0 - 1)
Pool A
 ARG - ITA 
0 - 1 (0 - 1)
Pool A
 RSA - BEL 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
5-8
 WAL - SCO 
1 - 0 (1 - 0)
5-8
 AUS - NED 
4 - 1 (1 - 1)
Semi Final
 ENG - GER 
8 - 3 (4 - 0)
Semi Final
 ARG - JPN 
0 - 3 (0 - 0)
Pool C
 BEL - SCO 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
7th Place
 RSA - WAL 
0 - 1 (0 - 0)
5th Place
 ITA - JPN 
1 - 3 (1 - 0)
Pool C
 NED - GER 
4 - 1 (2 - 0)
3rd Place
 AUS - ENG 
2 - 2 (2 - 1) (0 - 2 SO)
1st Place
Standings
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 Australia 5 5 0 0 28 15
2 Germany 5 4 0 1 19 12
3 South Africa 5 3 0 2 -6 9
4 Scotland 5 2 0 3 -10 6
5 Italy 5 1 0 4 -14 3
6 Argentina 5 0 0 5 -17 0
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 England 4 4 0 0 15 12
2 Netherlands 4 3 0 1 13 9
3 Wales 4 2 0 2 -4 6
4 Belgium 4 1 0 3 -11 3
5 Japan 4 0 0 4 -13 0
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 Japan 2 2 0 0 5 6
2 Italy 1 0 0 1 -2 0
3 Argentina 1 0 0 1 -3 0
Matches
15 Nov
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
30 Jun
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
14:15 AUS - ENG 1st Place 2 - 2 (2 - 1) (0 - 2 SO) Official Pitch 1
11:00 NED - GER 3rd Place 4 - 1 (2 - 0) Official Pitch 2
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
Statistics
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
RODGERS Tony AUS 8 0 0 8
WILLIAMS Simon AUS 6 2 0 8
STOWELL Stephen ENG 6 1 0 7
BREIER Erhard GER 4 2 0 6
LUNAU-MIERKE Arved GER 4 2 0 6
YARDLEY Richard ENG 6 0 0 6
JANIK Volker GER 5 0 0 5
SCHÜRFELD Gerd GER 3 2 0 5
HANUSCH Pepi NED 3 1 0 4
HUTCHINGS Greg ENG 4 0 0 4
View All
Name Code FG PC PS Goals
Australia AUS 26 8 0 34
England ENG 23 5 0 28
Germany GER 20 6 0 26
Netherlands NED 12 7 1 20
Japan JPN 6 4 0 10
Scotland SCO 5 3 0 8
South Africa RSA 4 2 0 6
Wales WAL 3 2 1 6
Belgium BEL 3 0 1 4
Italy ITA 2 1 0 3
Teams
Team Code Final Standing
England ENG 1
Australia AUS 2
Netherlands NED 3
Germany GER 4
Wales WAL 5
South Africa RSA 6
Belgium BEL 7
Scotland SCO 8
Japan JPN 9
Italy ITA 10
Argentina ARG 11
Awards
Award Player Team
Leading Goalscorer RODGERS Tony Australia
Leading Goalscorer WILLIAMS Simon Australia

Match Listing
Match # Date/Time Details Scoreline Status Venue Actions
015 21 Jun 2018 14:45 GER v RSA (Pool A) 5 - 0 (2 - 0) Official Pitch 3 Report Lineup GER Lineup RSA Statistics
020 21 Jun 2018 16:00 AUS v ITA (Pool A) 6 - 0 (3 - 0) Official Pitch 4 Report Lineup AUS Lineup ITA Statistics
021 21 Jun 2018 17:45 SCO v ARG (Pool A) 5 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup SCO Lineup ARG Statistics
025 21 Jun 2018 19:30 ENG v WAL (Pool B) 2 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ENG Lineup WAL Statistics
026 21 Jun 2018 19:45 BEL v JPN (Pool B) 3 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup BEL Lineup JPN Statistics
037 22 Jun 2018 12:30 GER v ITA (Pool A) 6 - 0 (3 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup GER Lineup ITA Statistics
044 22 Jun 2018 14:15 ARG v RSA (Pool A) 0 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Pitch 4 Report Lineup ARG Lineup RSA Statistics
046 22 Jun 2018 16:15 AUS v SCO (Pool A) 8 - 0 (7 - 0) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup AUS Lineup SCO Statistics
049 22 Jun 2018 17:45 NED v BEL (Pool B) 4 - 0 (3 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NED Lineup BEL Statistics
058 23 Jun 2018 09:15 ENG v JPN (Pool B) 7 - 1 (5 - 0) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup ENG Lineup JPN Statistics
070 23 Jun 2018 14:30 AUS v ARG (Pool A) 6 - 0 (4 - 0) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup AUS Lineup ARG Statistics
076 23 Jun 2018 16:00 NED v WAL (Pool B) 5 - 0 (4 - 0) Official Pitch 4 Report Lineup NED Lineup WAL Statistics
077 23 Jun 2018 17:45 ITA v RSA (Pool A) 0 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ITA Lineup RSA Statistics
080 23 Jun 2018 17:45 GER v SCO (Pool A) 7 - 1 (3 - 0) Official Pitch 4 Report Lineup GER Lineup SCO Statistics
104 24 Jun 2018 17:45 ENG v BEL (Pool B) 7 - 0 (4 - 0) Official Pitch 4 Report Lineup ENG Lineup BEL Statistics
106 25 Jun 2018 09:15 GER v ARG (Pool A) 4 - 0 (2 - 0) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup GER Lineup ARG Statistics
109 25 Jun 2018 10:45 AUS v RSA (Pool A) 6 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup AUS Lineup RSA Statistics
114 25 Jun 2018 12:45 SCO v ITA (Pool A) 2 - 1 (2 - 1) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup SCO Lineup ITA Statistics
117 25 Jun 2018 14:15 NED v JPN (Pool B) 5 - 0 (4 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NED Lineup JPN Statistics
123 25 Jun 2018 16:30 WAL v BEL (Pool B) 1 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Pitch 3 Report Lineup WAL Lineup BEL Statistics
138 26 Jun 2018 12:30 WAL v JPN (Pool B) 2 - 1 (1 - 0) Official Pitch 4 Report Lineup WAL Lineup JPN Statistics
137 26 Jun 2018 13:00 NED v ENG (Pool B) 1 - 2 (0 - 0) Official Pitch 3 Report Lineup NED Lineup ENG Statistics
146 26 Jun 2018 16:00 SCO v RSA (Pool A) 0 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Pitch 4 Report Lineup SCO Lineup RSA Statistics
150 26 Jun 2018 17:45 GER v AUS (Pool A) 0 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Pitch 4 Report Lineup GER Lineup AUS Statistics
149 26 Jun 2018 18:15 ARG v ITA (Pool A) 0 - 1 (0 - 1) Official Pitch 3 Report Lineup ARG Lineup ITA Statistics
171 27 Jun 2018 16:00 RSA v BEL (5-8) 1 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Pitch 4 Report Lineup RSA Lineup BEL Statistics
175 27 Jun 2018 17:45 WAL v SCO (5-8) 1 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Pitch 4 Report Lineup WAL Lineup SCO Statistics
177 28 Jun 2018 09:00 AUS v NED (Semi Final) 4 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup AUS Lineup NED Statistics
179 28 Jun 2018 09:30 ENG v GER (Semi Final) 8 - 3 (4 - 0) Official Pitch 3 Report Lineup ENG Lineup GER Statistics
181 28 Jun 2018 10:45 ARG v JPN (Pool C) 0 - 3 (0 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ARG Lineup JPN Statistics
197 29 Jun 2018 10:45 RSA v WAL (5th Place) 0 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup RSA Lineup WAL Statistics
200 29 Jun 2018 10:45 BEL v SCO (7th Place) 1 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Pitch 4 Report Lineup BEL Lineup SCO Statistics
219 29 Jun 2018 20:00 ITA v JPN (Pool C) 1 - 3 (1 - 0) Official Pitch 3 Report Lineup ITA Lineup JPN Statistics
225 30 Jun 2018 11:00 NED v GER (3rd Place) 4 - 1 (2 - 0) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup NED Lineup GER Statistics
232 30 Jun 2018 14:15 AUS v ENG (1st Place) 2 - 2 (2 - 1) (0 - 2 SO) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup AUS Lineup ENG Statistics
Goal Scorers
Day 10 after 35 games played - June 30
FG - Field Goal, PC - Penalty Corner, PS - Penalty Stroke
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
RODGERS Tony Australia 8 0 0 8
WILLIAMS Simon Australia 6 2 0 8
STOWELL Stephen England 6 1 0 7
BREIER Erhard Germany 4 2 0 6
LUNAU-MIERKE Arved Germany 4 2 0 6
YARDLEY Richard England 6 0 0 6
JANIK Volker Germany 5 0 0 5
SCHÜRFELD Gerd Germany 3 2 0 5
HANUSCH Pepi Netherlands 3 1 0 4
HUTCHINGS Greg England 4 0 0 4
JAMES Tjalling Netherlands 1 3 0 4
MCINTOSH David Scotland 4 0 0 4
O'DEMPSEY Chris Australia 3 1 0 4
WOOD Lloyd England 4 0 0 4
INKSTER Winton Australia 1 2 0 3
MIYAMOTO Ryuso Japan 0 3 0 3
PAICE Barry Australia 2 1 0 3
BARNES Andrew England 1 1 0 2
BIRT Robert South Africa 1 1 0 2
DAWSON Tony Wales 1 0 1 2
DENLEY Peter England 2 0 0 2
FERRARONI Bruno Italy 2 0 0 2
GIELEN Charles Belgium 2 0 0 2
HINGEE Gerin Australia 2 0 0 2
MORISAKA Toshiaki Japan 2 0 0 2
RICHARDS Don Australia 0 2 0 2
ROBERTSON Peter Australia 2 0 0 2
SEKIYA Junichi Japan 1 1 0 2
SINGH German England 0 2 0 2
STRUIK Rob Netherlands 2 0 0 2
SUSUKI Tosaku Japan 2 0 0 2
TRENTMANN Helmut Germany 2 0 0 2
VAN CAMPENHOUT Jan Netherlands 2 0 0 2
VERHEEM Juul Netherlands 1 1 0 2
VERWEIJEN Frank Netherlands 1 0 1 2
ARAI Takeo Japan 1 0 0 1
BALLINGALL David Scotland 0 1 0 1
BILJON Peter South Africa 1 0 0 1
BRAUN Lothar Germany 1 0 0 1
BRYCE, Alan Scotland 0 1 0 1
CADONI Pierfrancesco Italy 0 1 0 1
CRICHTON Roy Scotland 1 0 0 1
DOWNIE Ian Scotland 0 1 0 1
GERBRANDA Taco Netherlands 0 1 0 1
JOHNSON Ben Wales 1 0 0 1
KAVENAGH Martin Wales 0 1 0 1
LECLEF Jean-Claude Belgium 0 0 1 1
LEINWEBER Bob Netherlands 0 1 0 1
PARKER Phil South Africa 1 0 0 1
PEETERS Daniel Belgium 1 0 0 1
PHILLIPS Ian Wales 1 0 0 1
ROMEIJN Peter Netherlands 1 0 0 1
SCHMIDT Horst Germany 1 0 0 1
SCHREVE Robert Netherlands 1 0 0 1
SHARPE John England 0 1 0 1
SOLAN Rob South Africa 0 1 0 1
THOMSON Simon Australia 1 0 0 1
TRUMAN Douglas Australia 1 0 0 1
WILLIS Roger Wales 0 1 0 1
WILSON Peter South Africa 1 0 0 1
    104 38 3 145
Cards
Day 10 after 35 games played - June 30
Team Shirt # Player Red Yellow Green
Argentina 72 BERTHOLD Ricardo 0 1 0
Argentina 74 HOURQUEBIE Guillermo 0 0 2
Argentina 76 GUASCONI Jose 0 1 1
Australia 2 HINGEE Gerin 0 0 2
Australia 8 PAICE Barry 0 0 1
Australia 11 RODGERS Tony 0 0 1
Australia 26 LONGMUIR John 0 0 1
Australia 28 THOMSON Simon 0 1 0
Belgium 4 BINGEN Alain 0 0 2
Belgium 5 BOETS René 0 1 3
Belgium 6 DENYS Nicolas 0 0 1
Belgium 9 LALIEUX Michael 0 1 0
Belgium 10 PEETERS Daniel 0 1 0
Belgium 15 GIELEN Charles 0 1 0
Belgium 42 HALLUENT Raymond 0 0 2
England 5 LUCAS Geoff 0 0 1
England 8 HUTCHINGS Greg 0 0 1
England 15 WOOD Lloyd 0 1 1
Germany 7 BREIER Erhard 0 1 0
Germany 12 LUNAU-MIERKE Arved 0 0 1
Germany 15 HEINEMANN Günter 0 0 1
Germany 27 BEESE Werner 0 0 1
Germany 47 ROCHLITZ Thomas 0 1 0
Germany 60 SCHMIDT Peter 0 0 1
Germany 64 STEIMER Dietbert 0 1 0
Italy 37 CADONI Pierfrancesco 0 1 2
Italy 39 PRELLE Adriano 0 0 1
Italy 51 FERRARONI Bruno 0 0 1
Italy 59 CHERCHI Franco 0 0 1
Japan 59 MIYAMOTO Ryuso 0 0 1
Netherlands 2 van den BERGE Joost 0 0 1
Netherlands 3 VAN CAMPENHOUT Jan 0 0 1
Netherlands 5 VERLOOP Paul 0 2 0
Netherlands 9 VERWEIJEN Frank 0 0 1
Netherlands 10 GERBRANDA Taco 0 1 2
South Africa 32 SOLAN Rob 0 0 1
South Africa 38 LOK Clyde 0 0 1
South Africa 40 COMMIN Robert 0 0 1
South Africa 46 MAY John 0 0 2
South Africa 51 WHITEHEAD Trevor 0 0 1
South Africa 57 BIRT Robert 0 1 0
South Africa 62 O'KEEFFE Michael 0 0 1
South Africa 66 PARKER Phil 0 0 1
Scotland 61 MORRICE Doug 0 0 1
Scotland 65 MCLERNAN Kieran 0 0 1
Scotland 72 PETT Ian 0 0 1
Scotland 73 PETTY Martin 0 1 1
Scotland 75 BRYCE, Alan 0 1 1
Wales 23 DAWSON Tony 0 1 1
Wales 25 MINNEY Brian 0 0 1
      0 19 49
Teams
Team Code Final Standing
England ENG 1
Australia AUS 2
Netherlands NED 3
Germany GER 4
Wales WAL 5
South Africa RSA 6
Belgium BEL 7
Scotland SCO 8
Japan JPN 9
Italy ITA 10
Argentina ARG 11
Pool Standings

Pool A

Day 10 after 35 games played - June 30
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 Australia 5 5 0 0 28 0 28 15
2 Germany 5 4 0 1 22 3 19 12
3 South Africa 5 3 0 2 5 11 -6 9
4 Scotland 5 2 0 3 8 18 -10 6
5 Italy 5 1 0 4 2 16 -14 3
6 Argentina 5 0 0 5 0 17 -17 0

Pool B

Day 10 after 35 games played - June 30
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 England 4 4 0 0 18 3 15 12
2 Netherlands 4 3 0 1 15 2 13 9
3 Wales 4 2 0 2 4 8 -4 6
4 Belgium 4 1 0 3 3 14 -11 3
5 Japan 4 0 0 4 4 17 -13 0

Pool C

Day 10 after 35 games played - June 30
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 Japan 2 2 0 0 6 1 5 6
2 Italy 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
3 Argentina 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0
Officials
Appointment Name Country Appointed By
Technical Delegate JOOSTEN Walter NED
Technical Delegate NAPIER Graham AUS
Assistant Technical Delegate OGDEN Nicola AUS
Technical Officer BAYNE Lesley WAL
Technical Officer HALEY Merrill RSA
Technical Officer MOORE Brian SCO
Technical Officer REELICK Frank NED
Technical Officer REELICK Margot NED
Technical Officer STEWART Tony CAN
Technical Officer TRUJILLO Dolors ESP
Judge AZPIAZU Javier ESP
Judge BELMONTE Fernando ESP
Judge DIAZ Carla ARG
Judge FERNANDEZ Ana ESP
Judge HIPPLER Nancy ARG
Judge LAURITO Sofia ARG
Judge LUJAN Camila ESP
Judge MARTIN Mª ESP
Judge NUEZ David ESP
Judge PORTUGUES Sergio ESP
Judge PUJOL Joan ESP
Judge TOMAS Salvador ESP
Umpire ANDERSON Mike AUS
Umpire ARAIN Shahid ENG
Umpire ARTHUR Richard AUS
Umpire BARNES Janet ENG
Umpire BECK Graham ENG
Umpire BINT Merv NZL
Umpire BROUGHTON Michael RSA
Umpire BROWN Chris ENG
Umpire CALEWAERT Michel BEL
Umpire CARBONELL Mingu ESP
Umpire CRAMER Gerald NED
Umpire CUTRALE Sam AUS
Umpire de BOOY Francine NED
Umpire DEKKER Jan NED
Umpire DEMPSTER Kevin AUS
Umpire DUNN Tim ENG
Umpire EGNER Stuart IRL
Umpire ESTEFANELL Bea ESP
Umpire FALCONES Alejandro ESP
Umpire GARRIDO Rafa ESP
Umpire HARVEY Andrew ENG
Umpire HILL Phil RSA
Umpire HOCKEY Bruce AUS
Umpire HURST Rod AUS
Umpire KATO Naomi JPN
Umpire KHAN Jawed ITA
Umpire KNAPP Shane AUS
Umpire LAW Steven NZL
Umpire LOGAN Mervyn IRL
Umpire MCMURRAY-WALLACE John AUS
Umpire MILLAR Craig AUS
Umpire MORALES Antonio ESP
Umpire MOSS Ian SCO
Umpire MULLINS George AUS
Umpire OVERBEEK Kees NED
Umpire PEREZ Asun ESP
Umpire PINGITORE Salvatore ITA
Umpire QUARLES van UFFORD Jaap NED
Umpire RANDHAWA Jasbir CAN
Umpire REGUE Pol ESP
Umpire REYNOLDS Graham ENG
Umpire RICHES Mike WAL
Umpire ROSS David AUS
Umpire ROTSTEEG Simon NED
Umpire SADLER Allan AUS
Umpire SERVETTO Horacio ARG
Umpire SIHOTA Pritpal ENG
Umpire STEWART Wendy CAN
Umpire TIJSSENS Maarten NED
Umpire TOLOMEI Antonio ITA
Umpire TORRES Edi ESP
Umpire VAN der MEULEN Gertjan NED
Umpire VEGA Felix ESP
Umpire VEHRENBERG Hans GER
Umpire VENESS Ken ENG
Umpire VERLEY Christophe FRA
Umpire WILLIAMS Neal AUS
Umpire WOOLLEY Roy ENG
Appointments
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Judges Technical Officer
104 ENG v BEL (Pool B)
17:45:00
MILLAR Craig BINT Merv PUJOL Joan MOORE Brian
CRAMER Gerald  
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Judges Technical Officer
171 RSA v BEL (5-8)
16:00:00
PEREZ Asun HILL Phil PUJOL Joan MOORE Brian
VEGA Felix  
175 WAL v SCO (5-8)
17:45:00
HILL Phil PEREZ Asun TOMAS Salvador MOORE Brian
VEGA Felix  
Locations

Real Club de Polo de Barcelona

Av. Dr. Marañón, 19, 08028 Barcelona, Spain

Castelldefels Hockey Club

Carrer Antic Camí Ral de València, 4, 08860 Castelldefels, Barcelona, Spain
Appointments
  Day Matches Published
2018-06-21 5 5 / 5 / 5
2018-06-22 4 4 / 4 / 4
2018-06-23 5 5 / 5 / 5
2018-06-24 1 1 / 1 / 1
2018-06-25 5 5 / 5 / 5
2018-06-26 5 5 / 5 / 5
2018-06-27 2 2 / 2 / 2
2018-06-28 3 3 / 3 / 3
2018-06-29 3 3 / 3 / 3
2018-06-30 2 2 / 2 / 2