2016 WGMA Masters World Cup Mens O65

Newcastle, NSW

3 - 12 May 2016

Local Time 2019-03-21 08:49:25

 RSA - BEL 
2 - 1
Pool A
 NED - NZL 
2 - 3
Pool A
 ENG - AUS 
1 - 2
Pool B
 JPN - SCO 
2 - 0
Pool B
 NZL - BEL 
7 - 1
Pool A
 NED - WAL 
1 - 1
Pool A
 BEL - WAL 
0 - 2
Pool A
 ENG - SCO 
7 - 0
Pool B
 AUS - JPN 
3 - 1
Pool B
 NZL - RSA 
1 - 1
Pool A
 BEL - NED 
0 - 5
Pool A
 WAL - RSA 
3 - 0
Pool A
 ENG - JPN 
6 - 0
Pool B
 WAL - NZL 
1 - 2
Pool A
 RSA - NED 
0 - 3
Pool A
 AUS - SCO 
11 - 0
Pool B
 AUS - ENG 
2 - 1
Match equalisation
 BEL - JPN 
0 - 2
Classification
 WAL - SCO 
1 - 1
Classification
 RSA - JPN 
1 - 2
Classification
 NZL - ENG 
2 - 4
Semi Final 1
 NED - AUS 
1 - 1 (3 - 4 SO)
Semi Final 2
 RSA - SCO 
1 - 0
Classification
 WAL - JPN 
0 - 1
Classification
 BEL - SCO 
4 - 1
Classification
 NZL - NED 
3 - 1
Bronze Medal
 ENG - AUS 
0 - 1
Gold Medal
Standings
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 New Zealand 4 3 1 0 8 10
2 Netherlands 4 2 1 1 7 7
3 Wales 4 2 1 1 4 7
4 South Africa 4 1 1 2 -5 4
5 Belgium 4 0 0 4 -14 0
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 Australia 3 3 0 0 14 9
2 England 3 2 0 1 12 6
3 Japan 3 1 0 2 -6 3
4 Scotland 3 0 0 3 -20 0
Matches
21 Mar
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
12 May
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
12:30 ENG - AUS Gold Medal 0 - 1 Official Pitch 1
11:00 NZL - NED Bronze Medal 3 - 1 Official Pitch 2
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
Statistics
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
FRENCH Noel AUS 6 0 0 6
SLADE Dennis NZL 5 1 0 6
NORTHWOOD Raymond AUS 5 0 0 5
BANSAL Santa ENG 3 1 0 4
HIGGINS Martin NZL 0 1 3 4
MULLER Alan ENG 0 2 2 4
THOMPSON Dale AUS 3 1 0 4
van LOOSBROEK Albert NED 3 1 0 4
WRIGHT Derek WAL 4 0 0 4
YARDLEY Richard ENG 4 0 0 4
View All
Name Code FG PC PS Goals
Australia AUS 17 3 0 20
England ENG 13 4 2 19
New Zealand NZL 11 4 3 18
Netherlands NED 9 4 0 13
Japan JPN 5 3 0 8
Wales WAL 6 1 1 8
Belgium BEL 3 3 0 6
South Africa RSA 3 1 1 5
Scotland SCO 0 2 0 2
Teams
Team Code Final Standing
Australia AUS 1
England ENG 2
New Zealand NZL 3
Netherlands NED 4
Japan JPN 5
Wales WAL 6
South Africa RSA 7
Belgium BEL 8
Scotland SCO 9
Awards
Award Player Team

Match Listing
Match # Date/Time Details Scoreline Status Venue Actions
1 3 May 2016 14:30 NED v NZL (Pool A) 2 - 3 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NED Lineup NZL Statistics
4 3 May 2016 16:15 RSA v BEL (Pool A) 2 - 1 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup RSA Lineup BEL Statistics
12 4 May 2016 09:00 JPN v SCO (Pool B) 2 - 0 Official Pitch 3 Report Lineup JPN Lineup SCO Statistics
15 4 May 2016 10:45 ENG v AUS (Pool B) 1 - 2 Official Pitch 3 Report Lineup ENG Lineup AUS Statistics
18 4 May 2016 12:30 NED v WAL (Pool A) 1 - 1 Official Pitch 3 Report Lineup NED Lineup WAL Statistics
20 4 May 2016 14:30 NZL v BEL (Pool A) 7 - 1 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup NZL Lineup BEL Statistics
28 5 May 2016 09:15 ENG v SCO (Pool B) 7 - 0 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup ENG Lineup SCO Statistics
31 5 May 2016 11:00 AUS v JPN (Pool B) 3 - 1 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup AUS Lineup JPN Statistics
40 5 May 2016 16:15 BEL v WAL (Pool A) 0 - 2 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup BEL Lineup WAL Statistics
43 5 May 2016 18:00 NZL v RSA (Pool A) 1 - 1 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup NZL Lineup RSA Statistics
51 6 May 2016 12:45 WAL v RSA (Pool A) 3 - 0 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup WAL Lineup RSA Statistics
54 6 May 2016 14:30 BEL v NED (Pool A) 0 - 5 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup BEL Lineup NED Statistics
56 7 May 2016 09:15 RSA v NED (Pool A) 0 - 3 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup RSA Lineup NED Statistics
59 7 May 2016 11:00 WAL v NZL (Pool A) 1 - 2 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup WAL Lineup NZL Statistics
62 7 May 2016 12:45 AUS v SCO (Pool B) 11 - 0 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup AUS Lineup SCO Statistics
65 7 May 2016 14:30 ENG v JPN (Pool B) 6 - 0 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup ENG Lineup JPN Statistics
74 8 May 2016 09:00 AUS v ENG (Match equalisation) 2 - 1 Official Pitch 3 Report Lineup AUS Lineup ENG Statistics
77 8 May 2016 10:45 BEL v JPN (Classification) 0 - 2 Official Pitch 3 Report Lineup BEL Lineup JPN Statistics
81 9 May 2016 09:00 WAL v SCO (Classification) 1 - 1 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup WAL Lineup SCO Statistics
84 9 May 2016 10:45 RSA v JPN (Classification) 1 - 2 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup RSA Lineup JPN Statistics
101 10 May 2016 10:45 NZL v ENG (Semi Final 1) 2 - 4 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NZL Lineup ENG Statistics
104 10 May 2016 12:30 NED v AUS (Semi Final 2) 1 - 1 (3 - 4 SO) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NED Lineup AUS Statistics
112 10 May 2016 16:00 RSA v SCO (Classification) 1 - 0 Official Pitch 3 Report Lineup RSA Lineup SCO Statistics
120 11 May 2016 12:45 WAL v JPN (Classification) 0 - 1 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup WAL Lineup JPN Statistics
123 11 May 2016 14:30 BEL v SCO (Classification) 4 - 1 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup BEL Lineup SCO Statistics
130 12 May 2016 11:00 NZL v NED (Bronze Medal) 3 - 1 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup NZL Lineup NED Statistics
132 12 May 2016 12:30 ENG v AUS (Gold Medal) 0 - 1 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ENG Lineup AUS Statistics
Goal Scorers
Day 10 after 27 games played - May 12
FG - Field Goal, PC - Penalty Corner, PS - Penalty Stroke
Team # Player FG PC PS Goals
Australia 17 FRENCH Noel 6 0 0 6
New Zealand 9 SLADE Dennis 5 1 0 6
Australia 14 NORTHWOOD Raymond 5 0 0 5
England 14 BANSAL Santa 3 1 0 4
New Zealand 4 HIGGINS Martin 0 1 3 4
England 15 MULLER Alan 0 2 2 4
Australia 12 THOMPSON Dale 3 1 0 4
Netherlands 14 van LOOSBROEK Albert 3 1 0 4
Wales 16 WRIGHT Derek 4 0 0 4
England 4 YARDLEY Richard 4 0 0 4
Netherlands 9 FRITZ Benhaed 3 0 0 3
Japan 5 KAWAKAMI Hoji 0 3 0 3
Belgium 7 BOON Eduard 0 2 0 2
Wales 2 CHAPMAN Richard 1 1 0 2
England 17 DENISON Trevor 1 1 0 2
New Zealand 10 HUXFORD Merv 2 0 0 2
Netherlands 11 KUIJVENHOVEN Jan 0 2 0 2
Belgium 9 MAROYE Jean-Louis 1 1 0 2
Netherlands 15 MUL Petrus 1 1 0 2
New Zealand 14 NIMMO John 1 1 0 2
Australia 7 PEEBLES David 2 0 0 2
Netherlands 6 SCHONK Jan 2 0 0 2
England 13 SHEIKH Imtiaz 2 0 0 2
Australia 15 SUE SEE Neil 1 1 0 2
South Africa 16 SURTEES Clive 1 0 1 2
New Zealand 15 WILSON Mark 1 1 0 2
Japan 9 YAMAMOTO Takeo 2 0 0 2
Japan 33 YOSHINARI Hiroyuki 2 0 0 2
South Africa 3 BENSUSAN David 0 1 0 1
Australia 10 BOLTON Raymond 0 1 0 1
Scotland 12 BUTTON Mike 0 1 0 1
South Africa 90 DAUNCEY Keith 1 0 0 1
Belgium 6 DE ONYS Stiet 1 0 0 1
England 2 DURRANS David 1 0 0 1
Belgium 12 FRERE Francis 1 0 0 1
England 7 HICKS Clive 1 0 0 1
New Zealand 13 ISAAC Kenneth 1 0 0 1
Wales 7 JOHNSON Ben 0 0 1 1
New Zealand 8 PETTET Richard 1 0 0 1
South Africa 33 ROBB Rodney 1 0 0 1
Scotland 36 ROBERTSON Peter 0 1 0 1
Wales 15 ROBINSON Jeff 1 0 0 1
Japan 43 SEKIYA Junichi 1 0 0 1
England 12 SLATOR Richard 1 0 0 1
      67 25 7 99
Teams
Team Code Final Standing
Australia AUS 1
England ENG 2
New Zealand NZL 3
Netherlands NED 4
Japan JPN 5
Wales WAL 6
South Africa RSA 7
Belgium BEL 8
Scotland SCO 9
Pool Standings

Pool A

Day 10 after 27 games played - May 12
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 New Zealand 4 3 1 0 13 5 8 10
2 Netherlands 4 2 1 1 11 4 7 7
3 Wales 4 2 1 1 7 3 4 7
4 South Africa 4 1 1 2 3 8 -5 4
5 Belgium 4 0 0 4 2 16 -14 0

Pool B

Day 10 after 27 games played - May 12
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 Australia 3 3 0 0 16 2 14 9
2 England 3 2 0 1 14 2 12 6
3 Japan 3 1 0 2 3 9 -6 3
4 Scotland 3 0 0 3 0 20 -20 0
Officials
Appointment Name Country Appointed By
Tournament Director SMITH Bruce AUS
Assistant Tournament Director MONAGHAN Cliff AUS
Technical Officer BAYNE Lesley WAL
Technical Officer CHEETHAM Ros AUS
Technical Officer DUNCAN Lesley AUS
Technical Officer DUNCAN Stuart AUS
Technical Officer FERNADES Rodney AUS
Technical Officer HALEY Merrill RSA
Technical Officer LAWRENCE Mark AUS
Technical Officer MOORE Brian SCO
Technical Officer MORGAN Neil AUS
Technical Officer MORSLEY Bryce AUS
Technical Officer REELICK Frank NED
Technical Officer REELICK Margot NED
Technical Officer SHEPPARD Sarah AUS
Judge ABBS Craig AUS
Judge BATES Ron AUS
Judge CAFE Terry AUS
Judge CALLINAN Joyce AUS
Judge CUMMINGS Doug AUS
Judge DOYLE Col AUS
Judge FARROW Robert AUS
Judge GIBBONS Ross AUS
Judge HARTMIRE Wayne AUS
Judge HENDERSN Roger AUS
Judge HOPE Stanley AUS
Judge LESLIE Patrick AUS
Judge MARKWELL Ernie AUS
Judge RAPP Darcy AUS
Judge REEVES David AUS
Judge SIMON Ross AUS
Judge SNAPE Phillip AUS
Judge TRANBY Ray AUS
Judge TULL David AUS
Judge WALSH Robert AUS
Judge WHITTAKER Colin AUS
Judge WISEMAN Les AUS
Umpire ANDERSON Mike AUS
Umpire ARAIN Shahid ENG
Umpire BARNES Janet ENG
Umpire BINT Merv NZL
Umpire DEKKER Jan NED
Umpire DEMPSTER Kevin AUS
Umpire DUNN Tim ENG
Umpire GRANT Ian AUS
Umpire HOCKEY Bruce AUS
Umpire HOLLIS Geoff AUS
Umpire HOLSBOER Daan NED
Umpire HURST Rod AUS
Umpire KHAN Jawed ITA
Umpire KNAPP Shane AUS
Umpire LAW Steven NZL
Umpire LEEDER Chris AUS
Umpire LEVER Micheal AUS
Umpire MCMURRAY-WALLACE John AUS
Umpire MCNALLY Tony AUS
Umpire ORTH Scott AUS
Umpire QUARLES van UFFORD Jaap NED
Umpire SCHENK Kristen AUS
Umpire TOLOMEI Antonio ITA
Umpire van NOORTWIJK Wim NED
Umpire VENESS Ken ENG
Umpire VERHOEVEN Reinier NED
Umpire WOOLLEY Roy WAL
Appointments
Locations

Newcastle International Hockey Centre

330A Turton Rd, Broadmeadow NSW 2292, Australia
Appointments
  Day Matches Colours Umpires Technical
2016-05-03 2 0 / 2 6 / 6 4 / 4
2016-05-04 4 0 / 4 11 / 11 8 / 8
2016-05-05 4 0 / 4 12 / 12 8 / 8
2016-05-06 2 0 / 2 6 / 6 4 / 4
2016-05-07 4 0 / 4 12 / 12 8 / 8
2016-05-08 2 0 / 2 6 / 6 4 / 4
2016-05-09 2 0 / 2 6 / 6 4 / 4
2016-05-10 3 0 / 3 9 / 9 6 / 6
2016-05-11 2 0 / 2 6 / 6 4 / 4
2016-05-12 2 0 / 2 6 / 6 5 / 5